Insights · North America

Canada HVAC Duct Fabrication Market — NBC, NECB, CSA Standards and Equipment Setup Guide

A complete operator-focused guide to the Canadian HVAC duct fabrication market — covering market size and structure, NBC 2025 mechanical requirements, NECB 2020 climate zones, SMACNA 4th Edition adoption, the CSA standards stack, provincial code variations from Vancouver to Halifax, regional demand drivers, Quebec Bill 96 language requirements, the unusual 600V industrial environment, materials, labour and the practical steps to set up a Canadian duct fabrication shop. Written for Canadian mechanical contractors and facility engineers planning machinery procurement and provincial compliance.

Why Canada deserves its own market guide

From a distance Canada looks like a smaller version of the United States — same continent, same SMACNA reference, similar contractor structure. Up close it is a different procurement environment. Canada has its own mechanical code (NBC), its own energy code (NECB), its own electrical safety code (CSA C22.1), its own industrial control panel standard (CSA C22.2 No. 14), an unusual 600V/60Hz three-phase distribution that is rare anywhere else on earth, ten provinces with their own building code variants, two official languages with Quebec actively tightening French-language requirements under Bill 96, and a climate that runs from southern coastal British Columbia (NECB Zone 4) to Iqaluit (Zone 8). A duct line specified for the United States and re-badged for Canada will fail provincial electrical inspection at best, and fail Quebec language audits, customs clearance and Prairie freeze-protection requirements at worst.

This guide is the same internal briefing SBKJ engineers walk through when a Canadian mechanical contractor or facility engineer asks us to scope a duct fabrication shop. It assumes you understand HVAC duct in general — the focus is on what is specifically Canadian about the procurement, code, climate and machinery decisions. References are to NBC 2025, NECB 2020 (the version most provinces have adopted as of 2026), SMACNA HVAC Duct Construction Standards 4th Edition (2020), CSA standards by number, and the provincial building and electrical codes in force at the time of writing.

Section 1 — Canadian HVAC market size and contractor structure

The Canadian HVAC equipment market sits in the CAD 6-8 billion range at end-user level depending on which segment definitions you use. Mechanical contracting — the labour-loaded site fabrication and installation revenue that turns ductwork into installed projects — is several multiples larger again. Within that envelope, sheet metal duct fabrication accounts for roughly 18-22% of mechanical contractor billings on a typical commercial project, so the addressable Canadian sheet metal fabrication market is in the order of CAD 1.5-2.0 billion at material and labour level.

The contractor base is structurally fragmented. Statistics Canada counts more than 9,000 mechanical contracting establishments under NAICS 23822 (Plumbing, Heating and Air-Conditioning Contractors), the great majority with under 50 employees. The largest mechanical contractors — Black & McDonald, Modern Niagara, EllisDon Mechanical, Plan Group, Trotter and Morton, Vipond Inc., Smith and Long, BPA Mechanical — operate as multi-province generalists, but they are still much smaller than the largest US or European peers. Below the top 30 contractors the market becomes a long tail of single-city specialists who buy duct from regional sheet metal shops rather than fabricating in-house.

That fragmentation is the single most important market dynamic for an equipment supplier. There are perhaps 600-900 medium-to-large in-house sheet metal fabrication shops across Canada that are realistic candidates for an auto duct line, plus a much larger number of small shops that buy semi-automated or stand-alone equipment. The annual replacement and expansion demand for high-end auto duct lines sits in the 35-70 unit range, which is a specialty market — too small for a generalist machine tool importer, exactly the right size for a focused HVAC machinery supplier.

Section 2 — National Building Code of Canada (NBC) 2025

The National Building Code of Canada (NBC) is published by the Canadian Commission on Building and Fire Codes through the National Research Council. The 2025 edition replaces NBC 2020 and is the model code adopted with provincial amendments in every province and territory. NBC 2025 keeps the structure of previous editions: Division A (Compliance and Application), Division B (Acceptable Solutions) and Division C (Administrative Provisions). HVAC ductwork compliance lives primarily in Division B Part 6 (Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning).

Part 6 is comparatively short — most of the technical content is referenced out to ASHRAE, SMACNA and NFPA standards. The key sections for duct fabricators are:

  • NBC Division B Article 6.2.1. — General mechanical requirements, including the duty to design and install HVAC systems in accordance with good engineering practice.
  • NBC 6.2.3. — Air ducts and air distribution. Ducts in buildings shall be constructed of non-combustible materials and shall conform to the SMACNA HVAC Duct Construction Standards 4th Edition (2020) for low, medium and high pressure systems. Flexible ducts shall comply with UL 181, classified Class 0 or Class 1.
  • NBC 6.2.3.4. — Combustible materials in ducts. Ducts that pass through fire separations require fire dampers and rated penetration seals. Plenum return ductwork must use materials with limited flame-spread and smoke-developed indices per CAN/ULC-S102.
  • NBC 6.2.3.7. — Cleaning and maintenance access. Service openings to coils, fans and dampers shall be sized for inspection access — a practical fabrication consideration when laying out duct sections.
  • NBC 6.2.4. — Combustion air. Combustion air ducts to fuel-burning appliances have specific size and termination requirements that interact with combustion appliance code (CSA B149.1 for natural gas, CSA B139 for oil).
  • NBC 6.2.6. — Refrigeration. Mechanical refrigeration systems shall conform to CSA B52, the Mechanical Refrigeration Code. CSA B52 governs refrigerant safety, including ventilation of machinery rooms — the duct sizes for relief ventilation are calculated against B52 Section 7.

NBC 2025 Part 9 covers Housing and Small Buildings (less than 600 m² of building area, less than three storeys). Part 9 has its own simplified mechanical requirements and references CSA F326 (residential mechanical ventilation) — a different fabrication context with mostly flexible and small-rectangular duct.

Provincial adoption of NBC 2025 happens on each province's own timetable. As of mid-2026 most provinces have adopted NBC 2025 with amendments; some are still operating under NBC 2020 transition rules. Always confirm the in-force code with the local Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) before assuming a national code clause applies.

Section 3 — National Energy Code for Buildings (NECB) 2020 and climate zones

The National Energy Code for Buildings (NECB) sits alongside NBC and governs energy efficiency in buildings other than houses. NECB 2020 is the most recent edition adopted by most provinces; NECB 2025 has been published but provincial adoption is staggered. NECB 2020 is the practical reference for duct insulation and air-leakage requirements until at least 2027 in many provinces.

NECB 2020 Part 5 (Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning) contains the technical content that affects duct fabrication directly. The standout requirements are:

  • NECB 5.2.1.4. — Duct insulation. Minimum thermal resistance of duct insulation depends on the climate zone and whether the duct is in conditioned or unconditioned space. Duct in unconditioned space (attics, crawl spaces, exterior locations) requires R-3.5 in Zone 4, R-4.5 in Zones 5 and 6, R-6.0 in Zone 7A and 7B, and R-8.0 in Zone 8. Duct in conditioned space generally requires R-1.5 to R-3.5 depending on temperature differential.
  • NECB 5.2.1.5. — Duct sealing. Ducts shall be sealed in accordance with SMACNA Seal Class A, B or C depending on duct pressure class. Seal Class A (all transverse joints, longitudinal seams, duct wall penetrations) is required for high-pressure duct above 750 Pa.
  • NECB 5.2.1.6. — Air leakage. Ductwork shall be tested to a maximum leakage rate, typically expressed in L/s/m² of duct surface area at the design pressure. This is the main practical reason a Canadian shop should be fabricating to SMACNA construction standards rather than improvising.
  • NECB 5.2.4. — Demand-controlled ventilation. Many systems require CO₂ or occupancy-driven control that affects duct design — high-turndown variable air volume systems demand higher fabrication tolerance than constant volume.

NECB Table A-1.1.3.1.(1) is the climate zone map. Zone 4 (under 3000 heating degree days, Celsius basis, below 18°C) covers the southern coastal strips of British Columbia (Victoria, Vancouver) and the immediate Lake Erie shore in southern Ontario. Zone 5 (3000-3999 HDD) covers most of southern Ontario, southern Quebec and the populated Atlantic provinces. Zone 6 (4000-4999 HDD) covers Ottawa, Montreal, Quebec City, most of New Brunswick, southern Manitoba and inland southern BC. Zone 7A (5000-5999 HDD) covers the Prairie capitals of Winnipeg, Regina, Saskatoon, Edmonton and Calgary. Zone 7B (6000-6999 HDD) covers northern BC, northern Alberta and northern Saskatchewan. Zone 8 (7000+ HDD) is the territories — Yukon, Northwest Territories, Nunavut.

Two practical fabrication consequences. First, duct insulation thickness rises sharply with climate zone — a Calgary or Edmonton commercial duct run uses noticeably thicker external wrap than a Vancouver or Toronto run, and the increased outside diameter affects coil width selection if the shop is fabricating spiral round duct that is then insulated and re-jacketed. Second, vapour barrier integrity becomes critical above Zone 5 — any duct insulation in unconditioned space needs a continuous vapour barrier on the warm side, with sealed laps and no penetrations. Outside-air ducts in Zones 7 and 8 also need freeze protection on hydronic heating coils that pre-temper incoming air below -30°C.

Section 4 — SMACNA HVAC Duct Construction Standards 4th Edition

SMACNA — the Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association — publishes the dominant duct construction reference in North America. The current edition is the 4th Edition (2020) of HVAC Duct Construction Standards — Metal and Flexible. Both NBC and NECB reference SMACNA by name; provincial codes follow suit. In practical terms, if a Canadian project specification reads "ducts to SMACNA standards" without further qualification, it means the 4th Edition for any project specified after 2021.

SMACNA 4th Edition organises duct construction by pressure class — 125 Pa (0.5"), 250 Pa (1.0"), 500 Pa (2.0"), 750 Pa (3.0"), 1500 Pa (6.0") and 2500 Pa (10.0") — with separate tables for rectangular, round and flat oval duct. The 4th Edition incorporates several updates from the 3rd Edition that affect fabrication shops directly:

  • Updated gauge tables. Minimum gauge requirements for rectangular duct are tabulated against duct dimensions, pressure class and reinforcement spacing. The 4th Edition gauge thresholds for higher pressure classes were tightened relative to the 3rd Edition — many shops fabricating to legacy spreadsheets are now under-gauging duct against the current code.
  • Reinforcement schedules. Transverse reinforcement options — TDF (Transverse Duct Flange), Ductmate-style integral flanges, slip and drive, S-clip — have updated rating tables in the 4th Edition. The Auto Duct Line VI in our catalogue produces TDF-flanged duct directly from coil with the integrated flange-rolling head, eliminating the separate flange installation step.
  • Sealant classes. Seal Class A, B and C are defined by which joint and seam types must be sealed. The 4th Edition aligns Seal Class A with the high-pressure plenum and stack ductwork that NECB requires for energy code compliance.
  • Round and flat oval. Round duct construction tables in the 4th Edition reference both longitudinal seam (Pittsburgh, snap-lock and standing seam) and spiral seam (helical lock) construction. Spiral round is dominant in Canadian commercial work — see our spiral tubeformer category for the machine specifications that suit Canadian project sizes.

SMACNA also publishes companion standards that get specified in Canadian projects: HVAC Air Duct Leakage Test Manual (the test procedure for NECB 5.2.1.6 leakage compliance), Round Industrial Duct Construction Standards, Phenolic Duct Construction Standards, Fibrous Glass Duct Construction Standards, and Kitchen Equipment Fabrication Guidelines. A Canadian shop targeting healthcare, pharma or kitchen exhaust work needs the relevant companion standard on the desk in addition to the main HVAC Duct Construction Standards.

Section 5 — CSA standards stack

CSA Group (formerly the Canadian Standards Association) publishes the standards that govern equipment certification and specific HVAC subsystems in Canada. The CSA stack relevant to a duct fabrication shop is:

  • CSA C22.1 — Canadian Electrical Code (CEC), Part I. The CEC governs all electrical installation in Canada. Provincial electrical inspection bodies enforce CSA C22.1 with provincial amendments. Any electrical work on the shop service entrance, machinery wiring and operator panels must comply.
  • CSA C22.2 No. 14 — Industrial Control Equipment. The Canadian counterpart to UL 508A, governing the construction of industrial control panels and machinery wiring. Machinery sold into Canada must carry a CSA mark or an SCC-accredited equivalent (cUL, cETLus, cTUVus). SBKJ wires every Canadian-bound machine to CSA C22.2 No. 14 and arranges field evaluation by an accredited body before energising.
  • CSA C22.2 No. 301 — Industrial Electrical Machinery. Covers the electrical aspects of industrial machinery — overlaps with C22.2 No. 14 for control equipment.
  • CSA Z432 — Safeguarding of Machinery. The Canadian machine safety standard, similar in scope to ISO 12100 and CE Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC. Z432 covers risk assessment, guards, interlocks, emergency stops and safe operation.
  • CSA Z434 — Industrial Robots and Robot Systems. Relevant for robotic plasma and robotic deburring cells in modern duct shops.
  • CSA B52 — Mechanical Refrigeration Code. Referenced from NBC 6.2.6. Governs refrigerant safety, machinery room ventilation, pressure relief and refrigerant detection. Affects HVAC duct work indirectly through the relief and machinery room duct sizing.
  • CSA B149.1 — Natural Gas and Propane Installation Code. Combustion and venting code for fuel-burning appliances. Affects flue and combustion air ducting.
  • CSA B355 — Platform Lifts and Stairway Lifts for Barrier-Free Access. Not directly HVAC, but referenced in many institutional projects where the mechanical contractor coordinates with elevator and lift trades.
  • CSA Z317.2 — Special Requirements for HVAC Systems in Health Care Facilities. The defining standard for hospital and healthcare HVAC — air change rates, pressurisation, filtration efficiency (MERV ratings tied to ASHRAE 170), and duct cleaning requirements. Healthcare is a major Canadian fabrication market — see Section 11.
  • CSA Z8000 — Canadian Health Care Facilities. Companion to Z317.2 covering the wider hospital design framework.
  • CSA F326 — Residential Mechanical Ventilation. Referenced from NBC Part 9 for housing ventilation.

A Canadian shop foreman should have at minimum CSA C22.1, CSA Z432, CSA B52 and CSA Z317.2 on a shared drive. The full standard set is available as a CSA OnDemand subscription which is the most cost-effective access route for shops working across multiple verticals.

Section 6 — Provincial code adoption

Canada is a federal country and building codes are provincial jurisdiction. Each province either adopts the National Model Codes by reference or publishes its own provincial code based on the model. The variations matter because a duct shop selling across provinces fabricates to whichever code the project AHJ enforces.

Ontario Building Code (OBC)

Ontario publishes its own Ontario Building Code (current version 2024 with amendments to 2026), administered by the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing. OBC 2024 is broadly aligned with NBC 2020 but with material Ontario-specific amendments. Key OBC mechanical specifics:

  • OBC Part 6 mirrors NBC Part 6 but with stricter fire damper requirements at floor-to-floor penetrations in high-rise residential.
  • SB-10 (Supplementary Standard SB-10) covers energy efficiency for large buildings — the Ontario equivalent of NECB with provincial amendments. SB-10 references NECB tables for duct insulation R-values.
  • SB-12 covers energy efficiency for small buildings (Part 9 equivalent).
  • Electrical inspection in Ontario is administered by the Electrical Safety Authority (ESA), which applies the Ontario Electrical Safety Code (OESC, based on CSA C22.1 with Ontario amendments).

Code de construction du Quebec (CCB)

Quebec publishes the Code de construction du Quebec, in chapters. Chapter I (Buildings) is the Quebec equivalent of NBC Parts 3-9 and is administered by the Regie du batiment du Quebec (RBQ). Chapter V (Electricity) adopts CSA C22.1 with Quebec amendments. Key Quebec mechanical specifics:

  • Quebec adopted NBC 2015 with amendments in 2020; transition to NBC 2020 base happened in 2024-2025.
  • Quebec is the only province where the entire technical and contractual environment operates in French — Bill 96 (covered in Section 8) extends this requirement to all product documentation and HMI software.
  • RBQ licensing is mandatory for general contractors and mechanical specialty contractors operating in Quebec.
  • Energy code is administered through the same RBQ chapter framework, currently aligned with NECB 2017 with Quebec amendments and moving toward NECB 2020 alignment.

British Columbia Building Code (BCBC)

BC publishes the British Columbia Building Code (current version 2024), aligned to NBC 2020 with provincial amendments, and the Vancouver Building By-Law for the City of Vancouver. The City of Vancouver has authority under the Vancouver Charter to set its own bylaws — this matters because Vancouver mandates higher energy performance and the Zero Emissions Building Plan applies to new construction. Key BC mechanical specifics:

  • BC Energy Step Code progressively raises building energy performance through five steps; new commercial construction in many municipalities is now at Step 3 or Step 4, demanding tighter duct sealing and lower air leakage.
  • Technical Safety BC administers electrical inspection under the BC Safety Standards Act.
  • Coastal climate zone is mostly Zone 4 (Vancouver, Victoria), with rapid escalation to Zone 5, 6 and 7 inland — duct insulation requirements jump steeply over a 200 km radius.

Alberta Building Code (ABC)

Alberta publishes the Alberta Building Code (current version 2023, aligned to NBC 2020 with amendments), administered under the Safety Codes Act through Permit Issuers. Alberta's mechanical environment is dominated by oil and gas industrial work and Calgary-Edmonton commercial construction. Key Alberta specifics:

  • Alberta's energy code is the National Energy Code for Buildings 2017 (NECB 2017) at present, with NECB 2020 adoption phased in.
  • ABSA (Alberta Boilers Safety Association) administers pressure equipment safety — affects boiler flue and combustion air ductwork.
  • Industrial sites in oil sands and downstream gas operate to additional Alberta-specific industrial safety standards on top of the building code base.

Other provinces

Manitoba, Saskatchewan, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador and Prince Edward Island generally adopt NBC and NECB by reference with relatively light provincial amendments. The territories (Yukon, Northwest Territories, Nunavut) operate to NBC with territorial amendments and Zone 7B-8 climate requirements. For a duct fabricator operating across multiple provinces, the practical consolidation is: fabricate to SMACNA 4th Edition, document compliance with NBC 2025/NECB 2020, then verify each project against provincial amendments at design stage.

Section 7 — Tier 1 commercial markets and regional demand

Greater Toronto Area (GTA)

The GTA is the largest single mechanical contracting market in Canada. Toronto's commercial high-rise pipeline (downtown core, Yonge-Eglinton, Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, Mississauga City Centre) has run at 50-80 high-rise starts per year through the past cycle. Toronto's institutional market — University Health Network expansions, hospital reconstructions, the University of Toronto and Toronto Metropolitan University capital programmes — drives a steady stream of healthcare and lab-grade duct fabrication. Mississauga is the GTA's industrial and pharmaceutical hub (see Section 13). The contractor base is dense: Black & McDonald, Modern Niagara, Plan Group, EllisDon, Vipond, Smith and Long all operate substantial Toronto sheet metal shops, and there is a long tail of mid-size sheet metal fabricators across Brampton, Vaughan, Markham and Mississauga.

Greater Vancouver and Lower Mainland

Vancouver is the second commercial capital. The Lower Mainland's high-rise residential pipeline (Vancouver, Burnaby, Surrey, Richmond) plus the Cambie Corridor, Broadway Plan and SkyTrain expansion produce continuous mechanical demand. Vancouver's energy step code aggressively raises duct sealing standards. Coastal climate (Zone 4) keeps insulation thinner than Prairie projects but specifies higher quality vapour barrier integrity due to year-round high humidity. Major contractors include Trotter and Morton, BPA Mechanical, Westco Mechanical and a strong field of Tier 2 sheet metal shops in Surrey, Burnaby and Delta industrial parks.

Calgary and Edmonton

Calgary and Edmonton anchor the Western Canada industrial market. Calgary's commercial sector tracks the energy industry cycle — downtown office towers, energy company facilities, the new Calgary Cancer Centre and Foothills Medical Centre expansion drive HVAC fabrication. Edmonton's market splits between Capital Region commercial and the heavy industrial Capital Industrial Heartland north of the city (refining, petrochemical, hydrogen). Both cities sit in NECB Zone 7A with -30°C design heating temperature, putting freeze protection and vapour barrier discipline at the centre of duct fabrication. SMART Local 8 jurisdiction covers Alberta sheet metal labour and prevailing wage rules apply on federal infrastructure work.

Montreal

Montreal is the Canadian pharmaceutical and biotech capital, with east-end pharma manufacturing (Pfizer, Sanofi, GSK, Charles River, Bristol Myers Squibb facilities), a strong institutional sector (CHU Sainte-Justine, McGill University Health Centre Glen site, Universite de Montreal), and heavy aerospace cluster (Bombardier, Pratt & Whitney Canada, CAE) that drives clean-room and process duct demand. Montreal also hosts a fast-growing data centre cluster (eStruxture, Cologix, Equinix, Vantage) anchored on cheap hydroelectric power. Working in Montreal means working in French — Bill 96 compliance is non-negotiable.

Ottawa

Ottawa-Gatineau anchors federal government, defence, and a significant tech sector. Federal building procurement applies federal HVAC standards layered on Ontario provincial code (or Quebec for Gatineau). Major contractors run cross-border Ontario-Quebec operations and need bilingual capability.

Atlantic Canada

Halifax is the largest single mechanical market east of Quebec, with the Halifax Infirmary expansion, Dalhousie University and Saint Mary's University, plus Irving Shipbuilding and the offshore energy sector at the harbour. Saint John, Moncton and St. John's round out the Atlantic Tier 2 cities with smaller but steady mechanical pipelines. Atlantic Canada generally fabricates to NBC and NECB with light provincial amendments and uses SMACNA 4th Edition without local variation.

Section 8 — Quebec language requirements: Bill 96

Quebec's Bill 96 — formally An Act respecting French, the official and common language of Quebec, given Royal Assent in June 2022 — substantially expanded the reach of the Charter of the French Language (Bill 101) into industrial and technical environments. The Office quebecois de la langue francaise (OQLF) administers compliance.

Practical implications for HVAC duct machinery and fabrication:

  • Product labelling. Every product offered in Quebec must carry French on the label, with French at least as prominent as any other language. For HVAC duct machinery this includes nameplates, control panel labels, warning placards and consumable packaging.
  • Operator manuals. A French version of the operator manual must be available — bilingual English-French printed manuals are the standard solution.
  • Software interfaces. HMI software supplied with industrial machinery must offer French. SBKJ supplies bilingual HMI standard for Quebec installations — operator switches the language at the login screen.
  • Internal communications. Quebec employers above 25 employees must operate in French internally — affects shop documentation, work orders, safety instructions and training materials.
  • Contracts and purchase orders. Standard form contracts with consumers must be in French. Business-to-business contracts can be in another language by mutual written agreement, but a French version is best practice.
  • Penalties. Bill 96 raised the penalty range to CAD 3,000-30,000 per offence, with higher caps for repeat or corporate offenders. The OQLF can also issue compliance orders that effectively suspend product sales until cured.

SBKJ supplies a Quebec-ready package as a factory option: bilingual HMI software, French printed operator and maintenance manuals, bilingual control panel labels, bilingual safety placards on guards and emergency stops, and a French-speaking commissioning engineer for site training. Specify "Quebec package" on the purchase order to engage this option.

Section 9 — Climate considerations

Canadian climate is the single biggest fabrication-relevant variable. The differences between Vancouver coastal (Zone 4) and Iqaluit Arctic (Zone 8) are larger than the differences between most national markets globally. Three fabrication-level consequences:

  • Insulation thickness. NECB 5.2.1.4. R-values rise from R-3.5 to R-8.0 across zones. External wrap thickness on round spiral duct can reach 75-100 mm in Zone 7-8 projects, putting the finished outside diameter well above the bare metal duct. Spiral tubeformers fabricating Zone 7-8 duct often produce smaller bare diameters than the project documentation suggests because the wrap and jacket take up more annular space.
  • Vapour barrier discipline. Above Zone 5, every duct insulation in unconditioned space requires a continuous vapour barrier on the warm side. Foil-faced insulation with sealed laps and intact penetration patches is the dominant solution. Fabrication shops servicing Prairie projects need to integrate insulation contractor coordination at design stage — a duct length that ignores wrap and vapour barrier coverage causes installation rework on site.
  • Outside-air freeze protection. Outside-air ducts on Zone 7-8 buildings face -30°C to -45°C design heating temperatures. Freeze stats and pre-heat coils on outside-air intake ductwork are mandatory. Duct runs from outside air dampers to the first heating coil are short by design. Fabrication tolerance on insulation thermal bridging matters more in this scenario than in milder climates.
  • Snow and rain loading on rooftop duct. Rooftop duct runs in Prairie and Atlantic Canada must be specified with reinforcement that handles snow and wind loading. SMACNA 4th Edition rooftop duct construction applies, but the engineer of record often increases gauge and reinforcement spacing for high-snow regions.

Section 10 — Healthcare construction

Canadian public healthcare is a federal-provincial-municipal framework that funds hospital construction through provincial ministries of health, with regional networks managing capital programmes — Ontario's Local Health Integration Networks (LHINs) restructured in 2019 into Ontario Health regions, but the practical procurement framework still runs through health-region capital planning. Other provinces use similar regional structures (CIUSSS in Quebec, Health PEI, Vancouver Coastal Health, Alberta Health Services, etc.).

The Canadian healthcare construction pipeline is large and durable. As of 2026 there are more than 80 hospital expansion or replacement projects across Canada with capital values above CAD 100 million each. Major in-flight or recently completed hospital projects include:

  • The Ottawa Hospital New Civic Development (Ontario)
  • Surrey Hospital and BC Cancer Centre (British Columbia)
  • Calgary Cancer Centre (Alberta, completed 2023)
  • CHUM and McGill University Health Centre (Quebec, completed late 2010s but ongoing fit-out)
  • Cape Breton Regional Hospital expansion (Nova Scotia)
  • The new Mississauga Hospital (Trillium Health Partners, Ontario)
  • Niagara Falls Hospital (Ontario)

Healthcare fabrication is the highest-margin work in the Canadian duct market because it requires:

  • Stainless steel duct in operating rooms, isolation rooms and pharmaceutical compounding spaces — typically 304 with #4 finish or better.
  • Welded longitudinal seams on ducts requiring positive bacterial barriers.
  • SMACNA Seal Class A across all medium and high pressure systems.
  • CSA Z317.2 air change rate and filtration compliance — many spaces require MERV 14 or HEPA filtration with associated higher static pressures and tighter duct construction.
  • Pressurisation control with very low leakage tolerance — tested to NECB 5.2.1.6 leakage standards or tighter project-specific standards.
  • Coordination with infection prevention and control during installation, including sealed-end transit and cleaning to a documented protocol before energising.

An auto duct line equipped for stainless coil and TDF flange fabrication is the workhorse for healthcare projects. Spiral tubeformers with welded seam capability suit the round duct used in patient corridors and imaging suites. See our auto duct line range and spiral tubeformer category for machine specifications that match Canadian healthcare project sizes.

Section 11 — Data centre demand

Canadian data centre demand has accelerated sharply through the AI capacity build-out. Toronto, Montreal and Calgary host the major hyperscale clusters; Quebec City and Winnipeg are growing on hydroelectric and cold-climate advantages. The major Canadian operators include eStruxture, Cologix, Equinix, Vantage, QScale, ROOT Data Center and BAM Group. Hyperscaler colocation deals from AWS, Microsoft Azure and Google Cloud anchor the largest sites.

Data centre HVAC fabrication is high-volume and standardised compared to healthcare. Typical duct work is:

  • Large rectangular and round supply ducts at medium-to-high pressure (500-1500 Pa class)
  • Heavy gauge for long unsupported spans in machine rooms
  • Low-leakage construction — Seal Class A
  • Tight tolerance to support computational fluid dynamics modelling assumptions used in hot-aisle/cold-aisle design
  • Fast project schedules — data centre fit-outs run on 12-18 month build cycles

The fast schedule plus standardised duct configurations make data centre work the natural fit for fully automated coil-to-finished-section auto duct lines. A single auto duct line running TDF construction at 60-70% utilisation can supply two data centre fit-outs per year alongside other work.

Section 12 — Mining, oil sands and resources HVAC

Canadian resource industries drive a separate HVAC fabrication market. The major resource clusters are:

  • Sudbury (Ontario). Inco operations (now Vale and Glencore) — nickel, copper and cobalt mining and smelting. Mine ventilation and process building HVAC. Heavy galvanised duct often paint-coated, with corrosion-resistant alloys (304, 316L) for acid plant duty.
  • Fort McMurray (Alberta). Oil sands mining and upgrading — Suncor, Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNRL), Imperial Oil. Process plant HVAC, pipe rack walkways, control rooms. Cold-climate Zone 7B environment with -40°C design.
  • Saskatoon and southern Saskatchewan. Potash mining (Nutrien, Mosaic), uranium mining (Cameco). Mine ventilation, surface plant HVAC. Saskatchewan design temperatures are Prairie-extreme.
  • British Columbia interior and north. Copper, gold and metallurgical coal mining. Process plant ductwork plus camp HVAC for fly-in fly-out workforces.
  • Newfoundland and Labrador. Iron ore (IOC at Labrador City), Vale Voisey's Bay (nickel). Cold marine climate with corrosive salt-air exposure.

Resources HVAC fabrication is heavy gauge, heavily reinforced, frequently in 304 or 316L stainless or in painted-galvanised carbon. Project specifications frequently reference owner-specific engineering practices in addition to SMACNA — typical EPCs (engineering, procurement and construction firms) on Canadian resource projects include Hatch, Stantec, WSP, AECOM, SNC-Lavalin (now AtkinsRealis), Bantrel and Fluor Canada. Their project specifications customarily exceed SMACNA minimums on gauge and reinforcement.

Section 13 — Pharmaceutical and biotech

Canada hosts a substantial pharmaceutical and biotech manufacturing sector, concentrated in:

  • Mississauga (Ontario). Roche, GSK, Apotex, Sandoz, Pfizer Canada — generic and branded manufacturing with strong API capacity.
  • Toronto Discovery District. The MaRS Discovery District anchors a biotech cluster around University Health Network and the University of Toronto.
  • Montreal east end. Pfizer, Charles River, Sanofi Pasteur, GSK Quebec — vaccine, biologics and pharma manufacturing.
  • Vancouver-Burnaby. AbCellera (antibody discovery), Stemcell Technologies, Zymeworks, biotech and contract manufacturing.

Pharma duct fabrication is the most demanding clean fabrication work in the Canadian market. Typical specifications:

  • 304 or 316L stainless throughout
  • Welded continuous longitudinal seams (no Pittsburgh lock)
  • Mechanically polished or electropolished interior surface
  • Crevice-free, drainable construction with no internal projections
  • Documented material traceability — mill cert per coil with project material list
  • Hydrostatic and pressure leak testing
  • Compliance with the project's URS (User Requirements Specification) and validation protocol

Pharma work pays the highest dollars-per-tonne of any duct fabrication segment but requires either a dedicated stainless line or rigorous changeover discipline on a multi-material auto duct line. Healthcare and pharma overlap heavily in equipment requirements — a shop tooled for stainless healthcare work can extend into pharma with relatively modest additional certification investment.

Section 14 — Cannabis cultivation HVAC

Canada legalised recreational cannabis federally in 2018 under the Cannabis Act, and Health Canada licenses cultivation, processing, sale and research facilities. The Licensed Producer (LP) market consolidated through 2020-2024 but remains a meaningful HVAC fabrication segment, with new LPs entering through the micro-class licences and larger operators expanding capacity in response to medical and export demand.

Health Canada cleanliness requirements drive specific duct fabrication choices:

  • 304 stainless or epoxy-painted galvanised duct in cultivation rooms — high humidity and high airflow drive the choice toward 304 in production-grade facilities
  • Smooth interior surfaces, no fibre-internal-lined duct in production areas
  • HEPA filtration on supply air to flowering rooms, separate room pressurisation control
  • Carbon filtration on exhaust to control odour to municipal nuisance bylaws
  • Coordination with horticulture engineering for very high air change rates (40-60 ACH in flowering rooms is common)
  • Compliance with the Good Production Practices regime under the Cannabis Regulations

Cannabis projects are demanding mechanical contractor briefs — the air change rates approach data centre intensity, the cleanliness approach pharmacy compounding, and the capital discipline tracks startup-stage venture funding. Stainless auto duct line capacity is the workhorse equipment.

Section 15 — Equipment specifications for the Canadian market

The Canadian electrical environment is the area where imported machinery most often gets specified incorrectly. The standout features:

  • Frequency. 60 Hz throughout. Never 50 Hz. Imported machinery from Australia (50 Hz), Europe (50 Hz), the UK or India (50 Hz), or most of Asia (50 Hz) must have its motors and drives replaced or rebuilt for 60 Hz operation. The frequency change affects synchronous motor speed, which cascades into VFD parameter sets and sometimes mechanical gear ratios.
  • Three-phase voltages. 600V/60Hz is the dominant industrial three-phase distribution in Ontario, Quebec and many heavy industrial sites elsewhere — unusual because no other major industrial economy uses 600V at scale. 480V/60Hz is the second most common voltage, dominant in Western Canada commercial and many smaller industrial sites. 575V is found in some legacy installations in BC. 208V/60Hz is the standard light commercial three-phase voltage. Single-phase 120/240V is residential and small commercial.
  • Why 600V matters for machinery. A duct line built for European 400V or US 480V cannot run on 600V without a step-down transformer or full motor and drive replacement. Specifying the correct voltage on the purchase order is the cheapest way to avoid this rework — SBKJ supplies machines configured for 600V/60Hz, 480V/60Hz, 415V/50Hz or other common voltages from the factory.
  • CSA marking required. Industrial machinery sold into Canada must carry a CSA mark, cUL, cCSAus, cETLus or another mark from a Standards Council of Canada-accredited certification body. The CE mark alone is not accepted for commissioning — provincial electrical inspectors in Ontario, Quebec, BC, Alberta and elsewhere will require evidence of certification to a Canadian standard before energising.
  • Field evaluation. Where factory CSA certification is not pre-arranged, an SCC-accredited certification body can perform a field evaluation on site in Canada. SBKJ arranges this option for buyers who prefer field evaluation over factory certification.
  • Imperial and metric. Canada is officially metric but the construction and HVAC industry uses both metric and imperial measurements depending on context. SMACNA provides dual-unit gauge tables. Coil width specifications appear in both mm and inches in Canadian project documentation. Auto duct lines should accept both metric and imperial coil sizes — see our SMACNA gauge chart reference.

Section 16 — CSA C22.2 No. 14 in detail

CSA C22.2 No. 14 (current edition is the harmonised tri-national standard published jointly with UL 508A in the US and NMX-J-353 in Mexico) is the Canadian standard for industrial control equipment — control panels, motor controllers, and the wiring between them. For an HVAC duct line, C22.2 No. 14 governs:

  • Enclosure types and ratings (NEMA 1, 12, 4 — Type 1, 12, 4 in CSA terminology)
  • Wire sizing and protection
  • Short-circuit current ratings (SCCR) — every panel must be marked with its SCCR
  • Branch-circuit protection — fuse or circuit breaker selection
  • Component ratings — every component inside the panel must carry a recognised mark for the conditions it operates under
  • Markings and labelling — including bilingual French labels for Quebec-bound panels

The single biggest source of failed Canadian electrical inspections on imported machinery is mismatched component certification — components inside a panel that lack a CSA, cUL or equivalent mark, or carry only a CE mark which is not accepted under C22.2 No. 14. SBKJ specifies component sourcing during build to ensure every contactor, relay, terminal block, fuse and PLC card is certified for Canadian use.

Section 17 — Material sourcing

Canadian fabrication shops source coil through a small number of large mills and a wider distributor network.

  • Galvanised carbon coil. Stelco at Hamilton, Ontario, and ArcelorMittal Dofasco also at Hamilton, are the dominant Canadian galvanised mills. Algoma Steel at Sault Ste. Marie produces hot-rolled and cold-rolled coil but galvanises through partner facilities. G60 (180 g/m²) zinc coating is the standard for indoor commercial duct. G90 (275 g/m²) is required for outdoor and humid environments.
  • Stainless steel coil. Russel Metals is the largest national distributor for 304 and 316L coil. Samuel Son and Co, Metal Supermarkets (for smaller quantities), Klein Steel and Triple-S Steel also distribute stainless. Most Canadian stainless coil is imported from US, European or Asian mills via the distribution network.
  • Aluminium and specialty. Russel Metals, Samuel Son and Co and Reliance Steel and Aluminum (through Canadian subsidiaries) cover aluminium, aluminised steel, painted galvanised, weathering steel and specialty alloys.
  • Imported coil. Steel imported from the United States generally moves duty-free under CUSMA. Imports from elsewhere are subject to Canadian anti-dumping duties on certain coil categories — consult Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Anti-dumping and Countervailing Directorate findings before specifying non-CUSMA-origin coil.

Section 18 — Labour and SMART jurisdictions

Sheet metal labour in Canada is organised primarily through SMART (the International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers — formerly the Sheet Metal Workers International Association). SMART local jurisdictions cover most major Canadian cities:

  • SMART Local 30 — Ontario (Toronto, Ottawa)
  • SMART Local 116 — Quebec (Montreal)
  • SMART Local 280 — British Columbia (Vancouver)
  • SMART Local 8 — Alberta (Calgary, Edmonton)
  • SMART Local 511 — Manitoba and Saskatchewan
  • SMART Local 56 — Atlantic Canada

Federal infrastructure projects fall under the Federal Contractors Program, with prevailing wage and federally regulated workplace requirements. Provincial public works projects often have their own prevailing wage rules. A duct fabrication shop selling into commercial and institutional projects typically employs SMART members at journeyman rates on site installation, with shop fabrication labour either SMART or non-SMART depending on the local jurisdiction and shop history.

The labour cost structure puts pressure on shop automation — every metre of duct produced on an auto line replaces a fraction of a SMART hour on the shop floor or on site. The capital case for an auto duct line in Canada is dominated by labour displacement, with secondary benefits in tolerance consistency, scrap reduction and lead time compression.

Section 19 — Logistics from Australia

SBKJ ships to Canada from the Australian export port. The two main entry points are Vancouver (Western Canada) and Halifax (Eastern Canada and Quebec), with Prince Rupert as a secondary Western alternative.

  • Port of Vancouver. Canada's largest port and the primary entry for Western Canada. Direct Pacific service from Australia routes through Vancouver in 18-22 days. Common shipping lines include ANL, ONE, OOCL, Hapag-Lloyd and Maersk. Container yards at Centerm, Vanterm and Deltaport handle the imports. Inland trucking from Vancouver reaches Calgary in one driving day, Edmonton in 1-2 days, Winnipeg in 2-3 days. Rail to Prairie capitals via CN or CPKC adds 2-4 days but is more economical for heavy machinery.
  • Port of Prince Rupert. Faster than Vancouver for some Australian routes (16-19 days). The Fairview Container Terminal is operated by DP World Prince Rupert. Rail-only inland connection to Edmonton, Calgary, Winnipeg and the GTA via CN Rail. No road option from Prince Rupert to most destinations.
  • Port of Halifax. The primary entry point for Eastern Canada, Quebec and Atlantic Canada. Routes from Australia are 28-34 days via Panama Canal direct or via US East Coast transhipment. Halifax Port Authority operates the Halterm and Fairview Cove terminals. Inland trucking from Halifax reaches Montreal in one driving day, Toronto in 1-2 days. Halifax handles most Quebec and Ontario imports for project work where direct factory-to-Halifax routing is preferred over US-Canada border crossing.
  • Port of Montreal. A secondary entry point for European and US East Coast freight; not typically used for Australia-origin sea freight because the routing through US East Coast adds time.

SBKJ uses ISPM-15 fumigated wood crating with desiccant and humidity indicators for all Canada-bound shipments. Marine insurance is supplied with CIF Incoterm or arranged separately for FOB. Container booking from the Australian port typically requires 2-3 weeks of lead time at quotation stage, plus the shipping line's pre-cut-off documentation timing.

Section 20 — CUSMA / USMCA and tariff treatment

The Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement (CUSMA) — known as USMCA in the United States and T-MEC in Mexico — is the trilateral trade agreement that replaced NAFTA in 2020. CUSMA preferential duty rates apply only to goods that qualify as Canadian, US or Mexican origin under the CUSMA rules of origin. Goods of Australian origin do not qualify for CUSMA preference — they enter Canada under the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) tariff treatment.

For HVAC duct forming machinery, the practical implications are:

  • HS classification. Most duct forming machines fall under HS 8462.49 (machine tools for working metal by forming, other than presses) or HS 8479.89 (machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere). The CBSA assesses tariff at MFN rate.
  • MFN duty rate. The MFN duty rate for HS 8462.49 and HS 8479.89 is 0% as of the current Canadian Customs Tariff. Most HVAC duct forming machinery enters Canada duty-free regardless of origin, so the lack of CUSMA preference rarely changes the landed cost.
  • GST and HST. Goods and Services Tax (GST) of 5% applies on import value (CIF plus duty) at the federal level. In provinces with Harmonised Sales Tax (Ontario 13%, Atlantic provinces 15%) the federal 5% is absorbed into the provincial HST. Most commercial buyers recover GST/HST as input tax credit, so the cash impact is timing-only.
  • Provincial sales tax. British Columbia, Saskatchewan and Manitoba apply a separate Provincial Sales Tax (PST) on goods, with various exemptions for production machinery. Quebec applies QST. Specific exemptions for HVAC fabrication machinery vary by province — confirm with your provincial Ministry of Finance or accountant before assuming exemption.

Section 21 — Canada Border Services Agency requirements

The Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) is the federal customs and border control authority. Importing HVAC duct machinery into Canada requires:

  • B3 entry form. The standard Canadian customs entry, typically filed electronically through a licensed Canadian customs broker via the CBSA Customs Self-Assessment (CSA) Programme or the CBSA Assessment and Revenue Management (CARM) digital portal.
  • Importer of record. The Canadian-resident company importing the goods. Non-resident importers can register but the practical preference is for the buyer (the Canadian operating company) to be the importer of record.
  • Business Number. A 9-digit Canada Revenue Agency business number with an RM (import-export) account is required. Most established Canadian businesses already have this.
  • Commercial invoice and packing list. SBKJ supplies these as part of every export pack. Invoice values must be in the contract currency and converted to CAD on the entry using the CBSA exchange rate of the day.
  • Bill of lading. The carrier's negotiable transport document, used to release the cargo at the port of entry.
  • Certificate of origin. Not required for MFN entries from Australia, but useful for the customs broker file. SBKJ issues a generic certificate of origin with every shipment.
  • HS code declaration. Confirmed with the customs broker against the CBSA Customs Tariff schedule. Misclassification is the most common cause of post-import audit reassessment.
  • CSA / cUL / cETLus documentation. Provincial electrical inspection requires the certification documentation at site. Carry copies in the document pack and the broker file.
  • ISPM-15 fumigation evidence. Wood crating must carry the ISPM-15 stamp. CBSA holds containers with non-compliant wood at the port of entry, and the buyer pays demurrage until corrected.

Section 22 — Putting it together: how SBKJ supports Canadian buyers

SBKJ is an Australian HVAC duct machinery supplier headquartered in Box Hill North, Victoria. We supply auto duct lines, spiral tubeformers, TDF flange equipment, plasma cutters and ancillary fabrication machinery into 60+ countries from the Australian dispatch port. Our Canadian engagement standardises on the following:

  • Canadian-spec electrical configuration. Machines wired at the factory for 600V/60Hz (Ontario, Quebec heavy industrial), 480V/60Hz (Western Canada and most commercial) or 575V/60Hz (legacy BC) per the buyer's specification. Components selected for CSA, cUL or cETLus certification.
  • CSA C22.2 No. 14 compliance. Control panels built to the harmonised tri-national C22.2 No. 14 / UL 508A / NMX-J-353 standard. SCCR, branch-circuit protection, enclosure type and component certification documented.
  • Field evaluation arrangement. Where factory CSA marking is not pre-arranged, SBKJ coordinates with an SCC-accredited certification body for site field evaluation in Canada.
  • SMACNA 4th Edition tooling. Auto duct line tooling sized for SMACNA 4th Edition tolerance and gauge tables. TDF flange dies for direct in-line flange forming.
  • Quebec language package. Bilingual English-French HMI software, French printed manuals, bilingual control panel labels and bilingual safety placards. French-speaking commissioning engineer for Quebec installations.
  • Climate-zone-aware coil sizing. Coil width recommendations that account for Zone 7-8 external insulation jacket take-up.
  • Logistics. CIF Vancouver, CIF Halifax or DDP shop floor — ISPM-15 crating, marine insurance, customs broker liaison, inland trucking and rigging coordination as required.
  • Provincial inspection support. Pre-energisation documentation pack ready for ESA (Ontario), Technical Safety BC, RBQ-Hydro Quebec or Alberta Permit Issuer review.
  • After-sales. 72-hour remote support via WhatsApp or video call, time-zone-coordinated for Eastern, Central, Mountain and Pacific time. Spare parts airfreight from the Box Hill North VIC depot to any Canadian destination within 7-14 days for stocked items.

Request a Canada-specification quote →

FAQ

Is CSA marking required on HVAC duct fabrication machinery sold into Canada?

Yes. Industrial machinery and control panels sold into Canada must carry a CSA mark or an equivalent mark from a Standards Council of Canada-accredited certification body — cUL, cETLus and cTUVus are common alternatives. The governing standard is CSA C22.2 No. 14 for industrial control equipment, the Canadian counterpart to UL 508A. A machine that arrives with only a CE mark will fail provincial electrical inspection. SBKJ supplies machines wired to CSA C22.2 No. 14 with cUL or cCSAus field-evaluation certification arranged on request.

What voltage and frequency does Canadian HVAC duct fabrication equipment run on?

Canada operates at 60 Hz exclusively. Three-phase voltages are 600V (industrial standard, especially in Ontario and Quebec heavy industry), 480V or 575V (light commercial and Western Canada), 208V or 240V (residential and small commercial). 600V is unusual outside Canada — equipment from Australia (415V/50Hz) or Europe (400V/50Hz) must be rebuilt with 60Hz transformers, motors and drives.

Do I need French translation on equipment supplied to Quebec?

Yes. Quebec's Bill 96 requires French on every product label, instruction sheet, warning placard, software interface and user manual sold or used in Quebec, with French at least as prominent as any other language. SBKJ supplies bilingual English-French HMI software and printed manuals as standard for Quebec installations.

What climate zones does NECB 2020 cover?

NECB 2020 divides Canada into climate zones 4 through 8 by heating degree days. Zone 4 is southern coastal BC and southern Ontario shore. Zone 5 covers most of southern Ontario, Quebec and Atlantic. Zone 6 is Ottawa, Montreal, southern Manitoba. Zone 7A and 7B cover the Prairie capitals and northern BC. Zone 8 is the territories. NECB Table 5.2.1.4. sets minimum duct insulation R-values per zone — R-3.5 in Zone 4 to R-8 in Zone 8.

Which Canadian ports does SBKJ ship into from Australia?

Most container freight routes through Port of Vancouver (Western Canada deliveries, 18-22 days) or Port of Halifax (Eastern Canada and Quebec, 28-34 days via Panama or transhipment). Prince Rupert is a secondary Western Canada option with rail to Edmonton, Calgary or Winnipeg.

What is the typical lead time for an SBKJ auto duct line delivered to Canada?

For a standard SBKJ Auto Duct Line VI delivered CIF to Vancouver or Halifax, plan for 12-16 weeks total: 8-10 weeks factory build and FAT, 18-22 days sea freight to Vancouver or 28-34 days to Halifax, 5-7 days customs clearance and inland trucking, plus 5-10 days for installation, electrical inspection and commissioning. Provincial electrical inspection adds 3-7 days that should be scheduled at quotation stage.

Does CUSMA / USMCA give Australian-origin HVAC machinery any duty preference into Canada?

No — CUSMA only applies to goods of Canadian, US or Mexican origin. SBKJ machinery shipped from Australia enters Canada under MFN tariff treatment. Most HVAC duct forming machinery (HS 8462.49 or 8479.89) carries an MFN duty rate of 0% into Canada, so the lack of FTA preference rarely changes landed cost. GST 5% applies federally plus PST or HST as applicable.

Does Quebec Bill 96 affect machinery installed inside a fabrication shop?

Yes. The OQLF interprets Bill 96 to cover any product made available in Quebec, including industrial machinery installed in a fabrication shop. The HMI must show French (bilingual is acceptable if French is at least as prominent), printed nameplates and warnings must be French or bilingual, and the operator manual must include a French version. Penalties range from CAD 3,000 to CAD 30,000 per offence.

12-hour reply

Got a CSA, NECB or Bill 96 question on a Canadian project? An SBKJ mechanical engineer replies within 12 hours — not a salesperson.

Ask an engineer